User:BleegTel/Names: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary Tag: visualeditor |
No edit summary Tag: visualeditor |
||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
|Pact 8.1 (Signature) | |Pact 8.1 (Signature) | ||
|(fictional) | |(fictional) | ||
|- | |||
|Madonna<ref>I.e. the trademarked stage name of Madonna Ciccone.</ref> | |||
|entertainer | |||
|product | |||
|Pact 8.1 (Signature) | |||
|herself | |||
|- | |||
|Olsen Twins (referenced)<ref>“You could call me anything you wanted-” “Even Madonna? No, that’s not nearly creative enough. The Olsen Triplet? Fatalie Shortman?”</ref> | |||
|entertainers | |||
|product | |||
|Pact 8.1 (Signature) | |||
|themselves | |||
|- | |||
|WD-40 | |||
|degreaser | |||
|product | |||
|Pact 8.5 (Signature) | |||
|itself | |||
|} | |} | ||
checked up to end of arc | checked up to end of arc 8 | ||
Revision as of 00:47, September 4, 2022
List of trademarks in Pact/Pale. I'm using the term "trademark" loosely.
- Organizations are included if their name would have some sort of legally recognized standing. Informal groups and so forth are listed at Groups and Organizations.
- Books related to the Practice are excluded but are listed at List of Books.
| Name | Description | Category | First appearance | Expy of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCMP | police service | organization | Pact 1.4 (Bonds) | itself |
| Ugg | shoe company | organization | Pact 1.5 (Bonds) | itself |
| Bell Pizza | pizzeria | organization | Pact 1.6 (Bonds) | (fictional) |
| Mann, Levinn, and Lewis | law firm | organization | Pact 2.3 (Damages) | (fictional) |
| Romeo and Juliet | play | creative work | Pact 2.6 (Damages) | itself |
| Jabberwocky
(Through the Looking-Glass) |
poem/book | creative work | Pact 3.1 (Breach) | itself |
| Fargo | film | creative work | Pact 3.5 (Breach) | itself |
| Wizard of Oz | book/film | creative work | Pact 4.3 (Collateral) | itself |
| BMW | car company | organization | Pact 4.3 (Collateral) | itself |
| Macbeth | play | creative work | Pact 4.4 (Collateral) | itself |
| Bambi | book/film | creeative work | Pact 4.8 (Collateral) | itself |
| Toronto Emergency Services | emergency services | organization | Pact 4.8 (Collateral) | itself<ref>Technically not an organization per se, but rather a joint initiative of the Fire Services, Paramedic Services, Police Services and the Office of Emergency Management.</ref> |
| Toronto PD | police service | organization | Pact 4.12 (Collateral) | itself<ref>The police force in Toronto was called the "Toronto Police Department" from its founding in 1834 until 1957, when it merged with other neighbouring police forces to form the "Metropolitan Toronto Police Force". Today, the organization is called the "Toronto Police Service" or "TPS".</ref> |
| Jacob’s Bell Police Department | police service | organization | Pact 5.1 (Conviction) | (fictional) |
| Dungeons and Dragons | game | product | Pact 5.2 (Conviction) | itself |
| Weaver Dice | game | product | Pact 5.2 (Conviction) | itself |
| Ouija | game/mystic tool | product | Pact 5.2 (Conviction) | itself |
| Coke<ref>Possibly used as a generic term, as is common in some regional dialects.</ref> | beverage | product | Pact 5.2 (Conviction) | itself |
| Canadian Tire | retail company | organization | Pact 5.5 (Conviction) | itself |
| Sherlock Holmes | book series | creative work | Pact 5.x (Conviction) | itself |
| Monopoly | game | product | Pact 6.1 (Subordination) | itself |
| AA | addiction program | organization | Pact 6.2 (Subordination) | itself |
| The Seventh Seal | film | creative work | Pact 6.4 (Subordination) | itself |
| Frisbee | toy | product | Pact 6.8 (Subordination) | itself |
| The Lord of the Rings (referenced)<ref name=":0">“Sometimes all you need is someone to tell you you’re doing the right thing, or the wrong thing. To bounce ideas off of. That’s the way it is in the books. The Watson, the Sam, the Friday, the Horatio.” Note: Sherlock Holmes is referenced by name earlier in Pact.</ref><ref>The whole setup, including the vaguely rounded pile of snow above the building, struck me as being a kind of high tech hobbit hole. - Void 7.10</ref> | book | creative work | Pact 6.x (Subordination) | itself |
| Robinson Crusoe (referenced)<ref name=":0" /> | book | creative work | Pact 6.x (Subordination) | itself |
| Hamlet (referenced)<ref name=":0" /> | play | creative work | Pact 6.x (Subordination) | itself |
| Aspirin | medication | product | Pact 7.1 (Void) | itself |
| James Bond (referenced)<ref>“You’re telling me the universe encourages being the Bond villain?”</ref> | book/film franchise | creative work | Pact 7.1 (Void) | itself |
| Batman | character/franchise | creative work | Pact 7.1 (Void) | itself |
| Disneyland | theme park | product | Pact 7.7 (Void) | itself |
| Euro-Disney | theme park | product | Pact 7.7 (Void) | itself<ref>The theme park formerly known as Euro-Disney was renamed to Disneyland Paris in 1994.</ref> |
| Tetris | game | product | Pact 7.8 (Void) | itself |
| Salv | game | product | Pact 7.8 (Void) | (fictional?) |
| T.O. Plow | snowplow company | organization | Pact 7.x (Void) | (fictional) |
| St. Sebastian’s | high school | organization | Pact 8.1 (Signature) | (fictional) |
| Madonna<ref>I.e. the trademarked stage name of Madonna Ciccone.</ref> | entertainer | product | Pact 8.1 (Signature) | herself |
| Olsen Twins (referenced)<ref>“You could call me anything you wanted-” “Even Madonna? No, that’s not nearly creative enough. The Olsen Triplet? Fatalie Shortman?”</ref> | entertainers | product | Pact 8.1 (Signature) | themselves |
| WD-40 | degreaser | product | Pact 8.5 (Signature) | itself |
checked up to end of arc 8